Sunday, October 10, 2010

The Final Stretch - Oct 2010 Readathon Updates/Challenges

**Scroll down for earlier hour updates**

HOUR 24
I can't believe the Readathon is nearly over. As I type this, there's 9 more minutes left before the end... oh my gosh....

So, what are my stats?
Only managed to read two books out of the four I've posted... Finished books? Zero. Managed to finish half of The Dust of 100 Dogs, and uh.. until Chapter 8 of The Sign of Four by Arthur Conan Doyle. No idea how many pages I've read in The Sign of Four tho!

Hours spent reading/blogging/joining mini challenges/looking at other blogs: 10.

See you on the next readathon! :) I'll mark the date on my calendar now!


HOUR 21:

Just gone online again... wanted to take a little break and join in yet another mini-challenge =) It's about memoirs/true stories. Hmm... they all count as autobiographies, right? Off to answer the questionnaire:

Have you ever read a memoir/true story (Or book 'based on true events'?)
Yes, quite a few, actually

2. If so, what was the title/author?
Ronan Keating - Life is a Rollercoaster
Belle de Jour - The Unlikely Diary of a London Call Girl
Mitch Albom - Tuesdays with Morrie
Westlife - Our Story


3. What what it about?
Mostly biographies about the life of the authors I've been reading.

4. Did you like it? Would you recommend it?
I like most of the books -- definitely will recommend Tuesdays with Morrie to anyone. All the rest? Well, I guess fans of them would definitely enjoy it but it's not for everyday reading.

5. How many have you read?
4

6. Why or what made you want to read it?
I'm either a) a fan of the band or person I want to read the book [case of Westlife and Ronan Keating] or b) I've seen a tv series/movie based on the book and wanted to check if the adaptation is same or almost close to the book [like Belle de Jour] or c) I needed some lessons in life [case of Tuesdays with Morrie]

7. What was the saddest/scariest one you read? 
Tuesdays with Morrie, definitely

8. Did it have a 'happy ending'?
Not really.

9. When choosing a memoir/true story, do you look for a certain kind? ( i.e. historical diary, inspirational like The Freedom Writer's Diary, Christian, non Christian)
I normally just look for inspirational stuff for people or shows I'm not normally a fan of.


10. Bonus question(s-it's in parts:) for my giveaway: Have you read 3 or more memoirs/true stories? Title/Author, would you recommend them?If you were to win the giveaway prize, would you want the book, (Sizzling 16 by Janet Evanovich) and would you prefer the coffee or tea? or both?
Yes, I've read three or more memoirs/true stories; Title/Authors listed are same as the list above; would I recommend them? YES,; and if I were to win a giveaway prize, I'd get Sizzling 16. 
Ronan Keating - Life is a Rollercoaster
Belle de Jour - The Unlikely Diary of a London Call Girl
Mitch Albom - Tuesdays with Morrie
Westlife - Our Story



HOUR 18:
Yay!! I just won a prize from the Readathon from the mid-event meme !
Thank you sooo much!! Anyway, on to more mini-challenges to distract myself from reading. I am getting a wee bit sleepy [Gaahhhh my body is reacting to me reading! It thinks that it's already evening and I'm set to sleep for a new day ahead! I should program myself next time that there's a readathon to stay up!]

I am making good progress on The Sign of Four by Sherlock Holmes [I think I'm about to finish Chapter 8 but no clue on the whole progress/page count since I'm using a Kindle for iPhone to read the ebook] and I'm on page 122 of The Dust of 100 Dogs by AS King already! It's a re-read but I looove this book!

Anyway, Part of a mini-challenge for Dewey's 24-Hour readathon is hosted by Midnight Book Girl: It is to present a book and why it should be banned. It doesn't matter if the book is already part of the banned book list or is not, you just have to market it to her!

So, going back to my comfort book, The Dust of 100 Dogs by AS King, I am going to present why it should be banned:

The Dust of 100 Dogs lets you inside the world of Emer, a female pirate. Hmm... pirate books in itself should be banned as there are also loads of Somali pirates [real life ones, in fact] that are kidnapping sailors and boatnapping ships alike! Also, this book should definitely be banned given that the main character always imagines sadistic, hurtful things to other people who pissed her off. Hmm.. that, and violence around the home is also being discussed in the book. Now, would you also like your kids to imagine that they could remember their past lives, if ever? I wouldn't think so. So, ban this book [although banning certain books would be certain to make the sales go up higher] and protest against pirates, boatnapping, kidnapping and violence against the home!!!

1 comments:

blooey said...

Happy readathon, Ruby!

Related Posts with Thumbnails