Featured Post

Moving Domains

Hello All, Just a quick note to say that I haven't been blogging here for a while because Peter and I decided to get our own doma...

Blog Archive

Instagram @ajourneywelove

Archive for 2008

Happy 09! :)

May 09 give us more events, cool movies, and anything else under the sun..

Here's a sneak peek of what to expect from me from '09:

1. Book reviews --> I've currently joined an online book club and it has a 24 book challenge to finish in '09. Being such a slow reader, this is a tough one for me but i hope i'll manage. I'll try to review new books that I finish and post them here :)

2. Movie reviews --> I don't really go out to watch movies often but hey, i'll try to update soon.

3. Concert/Play/Musical reviews --> My favourite. I absolutely LOVE going to concerts and plays. Watch out for it soon :)

4. Album reviews --> So okay, I'm biased with the international pop acts :)

Have a happy '09 everyone. Any plans to come for the year?

Fall Out Boy in Manila, Feb 13, 2009

Oh my gosh. I'm freaking out.

Fall out Boy will be having a gig on Friday, Feb 13th, 2009 at the Araneta Coliseum.

Tickets are now being sold through ticketnet:

They're quite expensive but I'll find a way to watch this concert!

Panic At The Disco -- Manila

**Cross-posted with another blog post from another blog site.**

I literally freaked out when I saw on the ticketnet website that one of my favourite bands is going to perform in MNL.

Problem was, I didn't have any tickets nor any cash saved up for good tickets.

So a friend of mine recommended that I joined a Getzmo promo for tickets, and lady luck was smiling upon me as I was one of two winners of the promo.

I dragged my friend since grade school to come along with me, in fact, she also joined the promo, and we got ace seats to the concert.

We had a blast!

The opening act was a band called Crowned King -- they sang a few songs, but the first song was my favourite, "Don't Let Go", which was quite catchy.

Then came Panic At The Disco.

Brendon was so gorge up close. Now I was totally regretting not going to their autograph signing the day before [even though friends told me it was absolute chaos]. The guys sang a lot of songs and the concert ended at around 11.

But wait, there's more.

After the concert, the guys from Crowned King came out for an autograph signing, but I was too dazed with PATD that I was late for the signing and all the CDs had been sold out. DOH.

However, I managed to get a photo with the piano player. Surreal. He just walked up to me, and asked me if I wanted a photo.

Of course I said yes. :)

There were a lot of guards surrounding us at that time, which felt a wee bit awkward, but then again, the photo turned out so nicely I was over the moon.

Anyhow, I didn't get to take any good photos from the event, only videos.

Below is "That Green Gentleman (Things Have Changed for Me)" by PATD.

Apologies if it's shaky or if you hear my constant screaming.

So it's four months late, but its better late than never.

Something new for today # 2

So okay.. I haven't been posting the something new for today series... :)

Yesterday, I got my Starbucks 2009 planner in red. It was sooo cute.

Now I want the other colours for my journals... Yes, I do write a lot..

Contribute your sticker to me before January now! :D

The Day the Earth Stood Still - A Movie Review.

**Cross-posting this from another blog that I contribute to**


The most boring movie I've ever seen for 2008 hands down.

Although the content is very meaningful, the interpretation was menial. And did I mention boring? I thought there'd be awesome action sequences, but it turns out it was just a mix of Constantine and The Matrix.

Oh yes. I am typcasting Keanu on those two roles.

Better watch this on DVD instead of the big screen. Save your money during this financial crisis.

However, I find it quite odd that it was at the top of the box office charts this week.
Tag : ,

Something new for today #1

In an effort to experience everything, I am launching my "Something new for today" series. This is a post where I try or read or do whatever new for the day.

For today, 09/12/2008, I tried this yoghurt from California Berry -- its called Cherry on Top.

A wee bit expensive, if you ask me, P115 for a medium cup topped with cherries, oreo & almonds, but hey, it's my something new for the day, yeah? :)

Tomorrow's another day, another post. tata!

London, how I miss thee....

I love the smells, the sights, the sounds.

I loved ye ever since I was a tot.

I love the events and acts that graze your presence.

They would never miss a trip without going to your graces.

I will definitely come back, oh yes I will.

Wait for me, I'll find a way.

Tag : ,


Just thinking...

Is there not a comprehensive list of all the telly shows that had ever been produced? No, not just in our lifetime, but of all time!

Same goes for books.

I mean, wouldn't that be great? A chronological listing of all books that you know of so bibliomaniacs and couch potatoes like me will have a blast going through the list and eventually have our brains blown off with a whole lot of choices that you don't know what to choose.

Same goes for movies.

Just thinking -- that comprehensive list should be catalogued by language so it'll be easier to find.


I'd love to compile a list like that -- but maybe when I've got too much free time on my hands.

TV Time weekend -- November 15th - 16th, 2008

The weekend [as my normal weekends normally are], are full of bumming around the house and watching telly series.

This weekend, I engrossed myself in watching six episodes of season 1 of "The Tudors."

It stars Jonathan Rhys-Meyers, and is about King Henry VIII. It's very interesting although not always historically correct. However, it is worth your while if you are a telly buff and is fascinated with English history and the monarchy.

I had always been fascinated with English culture and everything about England. Hence, I literally screamed in happiness when I saw this DVD! *Sigh* Happiness.

I give this telly series a five out of five. :) I will watch the four remaining episodes of season 1 when I've got the time [which is probably until next weekend].

On another note, I am going to watch Michael Johns in Greenbelt on November 21st, Friday. Woohoo. I might go to his Glorietta show as well, who knows?

Gotta go.

What's a girl to do?

When she's got a million things she wants and not all the money that she needs.

Yesterday, I couldn't resist my temptation and got me another book from the used bookstore. It's "The Devil Wears Prada", book edition. It cost me only $2 for the book. Quite cheap, yeah?

But if I look at my previous purchases [ie books], it seems that I don't have a hell of a lot of time to finish all of them, but I still want more and more books! Eyurgh.


You could help me get more books by giving me a "Smooch" through bookmooch, my bio is: rubs917

You could also browse my inventory if you wish to get any of my books :) Those points could add up and I could mooch more books [ones that I haven't read yet] from other people :)

Gotta go... Still have other stuff to do.
Tag : , ,

updates. updates. updates.

Last Monday, I got myself the remaining three books of the Twilight Series: "New Moon", "Eclipse" and "Breaking Dawn."

I am a recovering shopaholic/hoarder and I find myself buying all three books at once.

I have a million other books that I haven't read yet and here I am, shopping again. Argh.

Anyway..... soooo freaking happy! Boyzone just released their Greatest Hits DVD last Monday & a new alb as well. Then Take That released a new single on the radio.

I have never been soooo happy :) I love those two bands and I'm soo excited whenever I look at those updates and see those.

Later.. =)

books, books, books.

Today, I finished reading "Deception Point" by Dan Brown.

After a million years of trying to read that book, I've finally finished!

Today, I'm reading "Deception Point" by Dan Brown.

Wish me luck that I'll finish this soon! :)

I'll probs post a review when I'm quite bored. :P

Chris Brown and Rihanna in Manila.

Just saw ticketworld's site and they have a preview of upcoming concerts. and tadah. I see this:

They're coming!

No details on ticket prices/venue yet. My guess is that ticket prices would be around 3k+ for the front block seats and venue might be an open field [the fort, maybe?]

I've no plans of shelling out a lot of cash this December but if any generous ones out there could give me some tickets [i only need 1 :P ] then I'd be one happy camper!

On other stuff, how was your weekend? Mine was very boring. I stayed at home, catched up with Heroes Season 1 [LOSER] and read a pages in some books I've been meaning to read for quite some time.

which one would you pick?

With all the telly shows being show, which one would you watch and tune in the most?

With all the movies, coming out, which one would you spend big bucks to watch in the big screen or wait until a dvd comes out?

With all the books that you want to read, which would you choose first?

If you had all the time in the world, would you watch all the shows/movies shown? And would you read all the books that were ever published?


Ahh.. the restrictions of it.

Makes you wonder how much time is very, very important.

I really don't want to waste it.

Boyzone and more.


Boyzone released tickets for their Better 2009 Tour and of course I didn't book because those dates are for the UK/Ireland only.
Being stuck in Asia sometimes sucks :(

Another note -- our basketball team lost the finals. *sighs again*

I want to pick myself up by buying "twilight" by Stephenie Meyer but I can't bring myself to go to the bookstore even though I pass by it every day. Too much expenses nowadays, thanks to the credit crunch, everything seems much, much more expensive than what they usually are.


This post is a bad mood post. I just want to vent out.

On MNL concerts.

I was just planning to watch just one video on YT today -- Take That's Apache 2006 video from their Ultimate Tour DVD.

But those related videos enticed me to watch the other Take That vids, most especially the Beautiful World DVD.

As I was going through the songs one by one from those two aforementioned tours, I remembered just how fun and exciting the concerts in the UK are.. They are a spectacle of lights, sound, and special effects that would really make you want to come back for more.

I miss it. I miss it badly.

As mentioned in my previous post, I was lucky enough to watch Boyzone while I was in England. And I realized that the international acts that have concerts here in Manila are NOWHERE in comparison to the UK tours I've watched so far.

Granted that I know shipping all of those props would be very expensive from overseas to MNL but still... I LONG for that spectacle. I paid a hell of a lot of money to watch, then why can't I get that same experience??? If most of these artists could have great shows in Taiwan, Japan, or Australia, then why not here?

Manila: No fireworks, dancers, light shows, trapdoors, awesome props, front row seats are saved for non-fans & definitely overpriced tickets.

London/UK shows: the whole deal. You'll feel like your every penny is worth watching the concert for. PLUS if you're a fan, you can get a chance to get FRONT ROW SEATS. [I'm a testament to this as I got 6th row seats in the Boyzone concert WITHOUT the politics of asking someone from the promoter, the venue coordinators, etc... I just booked a ticket and BAM! Got that seat.] I mean. Why in the world would you give front row seats to people who aren't even HUGE fans of a band? It'll be like a huge humiliation to a band if they look out in the front rows and see bored people. Not cool.

Now I'm really thinking that instead of watching concerts here, I'll scrap that out altogether, pool the funds, go abroad, and watch THERE instead.

It'll be an adventure and a sight-seeing tour as well.


Any friends that are game for this adventure? =)

London calling -- the Ruby way =)

So, here's a rough guide of what I did here in my stay in London =)

May 31, Saturday -- landed in Dubai. Of course I can't stop myself from buying something from Duty Free. Saw some movies in the plane on the way here. I <3 being in business class =)

June 1, Sunday -- just landed around 8am London time [3pm Manila time]. Went to the apartment, freshened up, cooked lunch for the first time ever then off to North Greenwich with Irah to see the O2 arena, David Beckham Academy, and some park... I'll post where that is if I can find the pics.
Irah wanted to go to Greenwich but I had to leave to go to Wembley Arena, where I booked tickets to see Boyzone. I got 6th row, front block so it was awesome and I was really lucky to get those tickets. Imagine, it's my first day in London and I'm off exploring the outskirts of the city alone just for the love of this band. lol. Anyway, got to Wembley arena at around 530, picked up my tickets and waited an hour to be ushered inside. err.. i hate waiting. But then again i found myself spending some time at the merchandise booth which ate a lot of my allowance for the day.

June 2 -- work. Got lost on my way to work. LOL =)

June 7, Saturday, went to Hampton Court Palace in the morning for sightseeing and Oxford Circle/Leicester Square in the afternoon for some shopping.

Will update soon =)


I love this country =)

I haven't blogged in a while.

For my friends who still don't know, I am in London.

Yes, my childhood dream finally came true.

Pretty soon I'll post some photos & a blog of what I've been up to. [Wonder when that'll happen]

So for those who texted/tried to call me and I wasn't able to reply, sorry, it's expensive to reply -- but I do get your messages =)

Not quite Take That but close enough.

Last night, I went and saw a musical [again], entitled "Never Forget"

It was based on the songs of Take That

I paid for a ticket for a balcony seat and they gave me a stall seat -- meaning, i was 6 rows in front of the stage. I paid half price for that ticket. Yay.

The guy who played Dirty Harry was gorgeous.

Worth my money, definitely -- stage was nice, songs were nice, gorgeous boys.

What more could I say?

Next musical I plan to hit is "We Will Rock You" or "Lord of the Rings"


i think i'm turning into a musical geek.

my god.

wicked was awesome!

next on my list: lord of the rings, never forget & we will rock you!

the rest will have to follow.

now i'll try to find the time to squeeze all of these musicals in.

A song for me.

haha =)

Kaiser Chiefs -- Ruby

http://www.youtube.com/v/JMDcOViViNY&hl=en"> src="http://www.youtube.com/v/JMDcOViViNY&hl=en" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="344">

Let it never be said that romance is dead
'Cos there's so little else occupying my head
There is nothing I need 'cept the function to breathe
But I'm not really fussed, doesn't matter to me

Ruby, ruby, ruby, ruby
Do ya, do ya, do ya, do ya
Know what ya doing, doing to me?
Ruby, ruby, ruby, ruby

Due to lack of interest tomorrow is cancelled
Let the clocks be reset and the pendulums held
'Cos there's nothing at all 'cept the space in between
Finding out what you're called and repeating your name


Could it be, could it be, that you're joking with me
And you don't really see you with me
Could it be, could it be, that you're joking with me
And you don't really see you with me


Do ya, do ya, do ya, do ya
What ya doing, doing to me?

On contentment.

Why can't man ever be contented with the things that they have? You always yearn for more, and yet that "more" can not always be attained.

Why wait or hope for something that doesn't have any certainty?

Why, why, why......

Thinking all about these gives me a headache.

Quote for the day: "Too much of a good thing is bad...."

On David Cook and American Idol 7.

I never was a fan of American Idol. I've never tried watching one whole episode from season one until now.

But then it changed when D, a friend of mine, introduced me to David Cook. I liked his version of some of the songs he sang in AI, but then he sang U2's "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" which made me love him!

So officially, I am now a fan of David Cook and I was more than pleased when I found out that he won! Happy.Happy.Joy.Joy.

So this post isn't necessarily about my adventure, I just wanted to share that I'm happy he won =)

Till next time!

Lifehouse in Manila.

Get ready for another concert here in MNL coming in July!

If your planner is still not full, you can add Lifehouse at the Araneta Coliseum on July 26th, Saturday.

Although it's still not up at Ticketnet's site, it is already posted in Lifehouse's official website

Here's a screenshot for your reference:

Will update more if I get tickets already or if there is new information out.

Another event to watch out for this July is Daughtry!

Ooooh.. The bank account will certainly complain now!

Zero Fares for Cebu Pac.

That's right. Zero fare for international/domestic flights for CebuPac.

I'm very tempted to go to Vietnam. Hmm..... Gotta check the trusty old bank account if I've got funds

Just checked, I've got none =)

But nevertheless. Will that stop me? I sure hope not!

Will post again if I've *gulp* booked a flight already!

Daughtry live in Manila.

So they are having a concert here! And after being pestered [kidding! :P] by a friend of mine to watch the concert, I gave in and bought the tickets.


It's going to be on July 29th, Tuesday, at the Eastwood Central Plaza.

For those of you who are coming [from GT or wherever], let me know so we could meet up =)

We're going to be seated at the VIP Centre area, row F.

just because i had to update... =)

OMG so many foreign acts are coming to MNL!

Vanessa Carlton at the Ayala Malls on May 9-11. Er... dunno if I'll watch since I might have weekend plans to go out of Manila. If that weekend plan won't push through then I'm definitely going to Vanessa Carlton. It's FREE of charge [if you have the Ayala card, of course]. How cool is that?
James Blunt on May 19 -- dunno if I'll watch. It depends on my budget.
The Click Five on May 30th -- SOOOOO STOKED for this. I postponed my London trip for a week just to watch this concert :P Secured my tickets last March [excited??]
Daughtry -- sometime in July. Gosh. I hope I get tickets.
Paramore -- rumoured rumoured.
Alicia Keys on Aug 5 -- dunno if I'll watch :)
Panic at the Disco on Aug 14 -- i will deffo watch, just need to secure tickets by Tuesday, May 6th, perhaps.

Oh My. I can't wait for them. They'll be new concert adventures [if i find the money to pay for them].

On another note, I am going off to another adventure. I am going to England on June and won't be returning till July. How cool is that? I hope to post some experiences/photos when I've got them around :P

My life has been quite boring lately. I haven't found myself some new adventures.

Oh wait. Last weekend [April 26th], I went to Fort Santiago, Intramuros, and just walked around the ancient wall. Downside? I left my camera! Shit.
I also went to SM Mall of Asia [MOA for those of you who don't know it] and watched U2 3D. Awesome, awesome show. For those of you who still hasn't watched this, go and do so to experience [an almost] U2 concert experience. Quite a hefty price to pay P500 for MOA, but well worth it.
Did you know that there were also fireworks at 7pm around the Bay area behind MOA at the time? I watched it too, 'twas awesome.
And did I mention that I forgot my camera when all this was happening? Another shit moment.

April 27th -- Gossip Girl marathon. Did I mention that this tv show is also awesome??? Definitely something worth watching.

Recent addictions for the month: cosmetics. Just bought myself some goodies from MAC's Fafi collection since I love all things cute. Can you blame me if I bought them for the packaging? Oh, may I add that I love the quality of their products as well. If i'm not too lazy to post then I might as well post FOTDs and product reviews and make this blog alive. =)

I am also trying to sell some mineral makeup. So buy if you can! haha.

Gotta run, will post more updates soon =)

Recent update of artists in MNL -- Maroon 5 and Ne-Yo. On thoughts about Click.

So okay. Got a chance to meet maroon 5 and ne-yo.

Will post photos and my account of what happened as soon as I can.

I'm suffering a heartbreak right now. I found out that one of my fave bands [Click 5]
will be dropping by MNL this May, but I'm gonna be out of the country at the time.

But oh well.

As they say, "When a door closes, a window opens."

Wonder what that window will be?

I'm just thankful that I got a chance to meet Maroon 5 and Ne-Yo.

Hopefully Incubus, Colbie Caillat and Mandy Moore too.

Then maybe some more in April-June while I'm out of the country.


Maybe that's the window.

Problem is, the door slammed shut right in my face, and yet, I can't still seem to find the window.


- Copyright © Ruby Loves Adventure - Skyblue - Powered by Blogger - Designed by Johanes Djogan -